Close

Privacy Policy

We believe in respecting your privacy – it’s one of our corporate principles.

Therefore we take your privacy at SeZing Ltd very seriously indeed. This privacy and cookie policy lays out our specific commitments, in compliance with and beyond the Data Protection Act 1998.

This policy covers your personal information on this www.sezing.com & www.SeZingInvestments.com -hereafter called ‘our websites’) only. There are many links on our websites to external sites beyond our control and we suggest that you always check the privacy policies of these sites before using them.

Your personal information

Collecting very specific, relevant information is a necessary part of us being able to provide you with the services and products that help you to grow your business success.

We will only use your personal information fairly and securely, and will never do anything with it (such as sharing it with any other party) that you have not clearly agreed to, or that could be considered irresponsible. We exist to promote the very best practices in marketing, and we will always live and work by them.

We’d sum it up by saying that we’ll only use your information for uses that can fairly be deemed to be in your best interests. This might be to provide you personally with a better service or it might be to promote our services as a whole.

Other purposes might be to provide a tailored service, deliver a product you have ordered, filter out products & services that you are not interested in, filter marketing and promotional activity, general administration, statistical analysis to help improve our offering or any other usage that is relevant, fair, honest, sensitive, responsible and respectful towards your privacy.

We will only use your personal information for the purposes we clearly state at the point at which you provide it to us – for example, when you register for one of our resource papers or email us or give us information over the phone.

We will only share your personal information with our employees, contractors, agents, partners or professional advisors where it is necessary in order to fulfil a valid, stated purpose, as above.

You have the right to ask us for a copy of all your personal information that we hold. To make this ‘subject access request’, please write to the following address and include a fee of £10, as set by the Data Protection Act 1998 to cover an organisation’s handling costs, to:

The Database Manager
SeZing Limited, 39 Highlands Rd, Seer Green, Bucks. HP9 2XL

To help us to serve you to our best ability and your greatest benefit, and if you are happy for us to hold the information that we have, please confirm with us that it is correct or tell us if it’s not.

Marketing messages

Through your database record you can change your preferences to filter the subject matter of the communications we send you. You can also opt-out of all of our one-to-one marketing communications.

Each and every marketing message we send you, whatever medium, will also include an appropriate and easy way for you to opt out of receiving further communications of that type.

To change your marketing preferences, go to the contact us link or call +44 7817 595645

Registering your employees with us

When your company purchases services from us, we will ask you to register employees as primary points of contact with us so that we can correspond to fulfil the service and complete the commercials.

You may also need to appoint someone (whether one of the above points of contact or another employee) to act as Compliance Officer between your organisation and SeZing Ltd.

Unless you request otherwise, we will add these nominated representatives’ email addresses to our database to receive all marketing and communication emails as part of their role. These representatives can change their communication preferences within their SeZing Ltd database profile at any time.

You can also add any other employees to receive our messages – but please make sure you have their permission first.

Cookies

In order to provide you with the best, tailored experience of our websites, our websites will need to place small text files, or ‘cookies’, or you computer.

Most cookies that we use are ‘session’ cookies and only exist for the time that you are using our site. They perform functional tasks – such as remembering that you are logged as you move from page to page, or to pre-load your personal details into forms to save you time.
We also track cookies anonymously to adapt our site analytics and learn how to improve your  experience on our websites and hone the relevance of our products and services.

We also use cookies in our emails to track open rates and other performance indicators – again, so that we can continually improve the relevance and experience of our offering to you.

We do not track you on any non- SeZing website or communication.

You can set your browser to reject all cookies. Please note that if you do this then certain areas of this website will not be able to function for you. Choose a browser setting that rejects third-party cookies but allows the benign, functional ones that make the good stuff work. We’ve worked hard to make SeZing.com intuitive to your needs – why would you want to miss out?!

We also use technology that uses Internet Protocol (IP) information exchanges during the course of normal web activity combined with data-enhancement technology to get detailed analytics information. This doesn’t allow us to spy on you – it just allows us to see how well our site is working.

Notification of changes

If we update our website privacy policy, we will flag it up when you next visit the site.